FAQ’s

About Dominica and the Citizenship by Investment Programme

WHAT IS THE CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMME?

The Citizenship by Investment Programme allows you and your family to obtain full legal citizenship and passports when you make a significant investment in Dominica which qualifies under the Citizenship by Investment Regulations. Presently, there are two qualifying investments: a contribution to the Economic Diversification Fund starting at USD 100,000 for a single applicant, or the purchase of authorized property valued at least USD 200,000.

HOW DO I APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP?

STEP 1

The first step for applying for citizenship is to choose an agent from the list of Authorized Agents. Applications for citizenship cannot be submitted directly to the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CBIU) and must only be handled by an Authorized Agent.

An “Authorized Agent” means a person licensed by the Citizenship by Investment Unit who has paid the Authorized Agent’s fee pursuant to paragraph 1(1) of the Schedule of the Commonwealth of Dominica Citizenship by Investment Regulations, 2014, and is authorized to act on behalf of the main applicant in relation to a citizenship by investment application.

STEP 2

The second step is to contact your chosen Authorized Agent, who will provide you with assistance in preparing your forms and documentation for submission to the CBIU. You will need to complete the official forms, attend a medical examination, and obtain certain supporting documents, all of which need to be submitted in English and with the appropriate notarization and legalization. If you are purchasing property, this will need to be reserved through a sale and purchase agreement.

STEP 3

Your application will be vetted through a thorough due diligence background check which will verify the information that you have provided. The CBIU will consider the file in the light of the due diligence report, and will make a recommendation on your application to the Government.

You will receive a letter through your Authorized Agent that will inform you as to whether your application was successful (‘Approval in Principle’), delayed for further processing, or rejected.

STEP 4

When all of your forms are complete, and documents collected, your Authorized Agent will submit your application to the CBIU and will liaise with the CBIU on your behalf.

The Authorized Agent will attend to all correspondence, queries, or questions on your file that may arise in due course.

There is currently no mandatory interview requirement under the Dominica Citizenship by Investment Programme. However, an interview may be required at the discretion of the Government.

STEP 5

If your application is successful, the CBIU will also instruct you to complete the payment of the real estate property.

Upon receiving proof of payment, the CBIU will issue your certificate of registration, which stands as evidence of your citizenship and which can be used by your Authorized Agent to apply for a Dominican passport.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP?

As an applicant for citizenship, you must be at least 18 years of age, of good character, without a criminal record, and able and willing to make the required contribution. You must engage an Authorized Agent who will assist you in preparing the required forms and supporting documents.

HOW IS THE PROGRAMME PRICED?

The total cost will be made up of the contribution to the Economic Diversification Fund or of the investment in authorized real estate, plus fees relating to the processing of the application. Some fees apply to both citizenship routes, while others depend on whether you choose to obtain citizenship through the Economic Diversification Fund option or the real estate option. For a breakdown of the applicable fees.

WHAT ARE THE FEES?

To qualify for citizenship of Dominica under the real estate option of the Citizenship by Investment Programme, you must purchase authorized real estate to the minimum value of USD 200,000.

GOVERNMENT FEES

On approval in principle of an application through a real estate investment or other approved project, the following Government Fees also apply:

  • USD 25,000 for a single applicant;
  • USD 35,000 for a main applicant applying with his or her spouse;
  • USD 35,000 for a family of up to four persons, including the main applicant and up to three dependants;
  • USD 50,000 for a family of up to six persons, including the main applicant and up to five dependants; or
  • USD 70,000 for a family of seven persons or more, including the main applicant and six or more dependants.

In order to qualify for citizenship, you must hold authorized real estate for 3 years from the grant of citizenship. Furthermore, you may only re-sell that real estate under the Citizenship by Investment Programme after 5 years of receiving citizenship.

APPLICABLE FEES

In addition to the capital investment required under the real estate option, the following fees are also payable:

PROCESSING FEES

Per application – USD 1,000

DUE DILIGENCE FEES*

Main Applicant – USD 7,500

Spouse – USD 4,000

Dependant aged 16 years or above – USD 4,000

*In some cases, an enhanced due diligence may be required, depending on the citizenship the applicant holds and other personal circumstances.

OTHER FEES 

Certificate of Naturalization Fee – USD 250 per person

Expedited Passport Issuance Fee – USD 1,200 per person

DOES CITIZENSHIP EXTEND TO MY SPOUSE AND CHILDREN?

Yes, citizenship is extended to your spouse, dependent children and dependent parents or grandparents. Fees vary according to the number of family members you include in your application for citizenship.

WHO QUALIFIES AS A DEPENDANT?

Dependant means:
  • A spouse of the main applicant;
  • A child under eighteen (18) years of age of the main applicant or his or her spouse;
  • A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse between eighteen (18) and thirty (30) who is in full-time attendance at a recognized institution of higher learning after his or her eighteenth birthday and fully supported by the main applicant;
  • An unmarried daughter of the main applicant who is up to thirty (30) years of age and is living with and fully supported by the main applicant;
  • A child of the main applicant or spouse of the main applicant who is above the age of eighteen (18) years and physically or mentally challenged and who is fully supported by the main applicant;
  • Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of fifty-five (55) years living with and fully supported by the main applicant
  • Where a parent or grandparent is fifty-five (55) years old, but his or her spouse is aged less than fifty-five (55), both the parent or grandparent and that parent or grandparent’s spouse will qualify as dependants.
  • A ‘child’ means a biological or legally adopted child of a main applicant, or of the spouse of the main applicant.
  • By “between eighteen (18) and thirty (30)” or “up to thirty (30)” is intended a child who is 30, but not a child who has turned 31.

Please contact an Authorized Agent for questions relating to which of your family members may be included in your application.

WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS?

Once you receive citizenship of Dominica you will have the all the rights as any other Dominican citizen. You will have the right to live and work in Dominica at any time. Dominica is a member of CARICOM, therefore you can also live in any other member nation. With a Dominican passport, you can travel visa-free or with a visa-on-arrival to more than 130 countries and territories, including the UK, Singapore, Hong Kong and Ireland.

WILL I BE LIABLE TO PAY TAXES IN DOMINICA?

There is no wealth, gift, inheritance, foreign income, or capital gains tax in Dominica. As a citizen, you would be liable to pay personal tax if you resided in Dominica

The Citizenship by Investment Application Process

CAN I SUBMIT THE APPLICATION TO THE CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT UNIT MYSELF?

No. You must submit your application through an Authorized Agent.

HOW LONG DOES THE APPLICATION TAKE?

From submission of the application to an approval in principle, we normally take less than three months.

HOW DOES THIS PROGRAMME COMPARE TO OTHER CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT PROGRAMMES?

Our Programme has been running since 1993 and our Citizenship by Investment Unit is highly experienced in processing applications. Our Programme has quick processing times and offers the most affordable route to full, legal citizenship of any of the citizenship by investment programmes in the Caribbean. We were recently ranked number one in the world’s most comprehensive study of the citizenship by investment industry.

IS THE APPLICATION PROCESS CONFIDENTIAL?

The application process itself is confidential, except where necessary checks are carried out by authorized due diligence agencies and international partners.

DO I HAVE TO ATTEND AN INTERVIEW?

No, you don’t have to attend a mandatory interview. However an interview may be required at the discretion of the Government.

DO I HAVE TO TRAVEL TO DOMINICA?

No, you don’t have to travel to Dominica as part of the application process. However, we always encourage you to visit our beautiful Dominica. In exceptional circumstances where an interview is required, we would usually like to meet you face-to-face in Dominica. However, should you be unable to attend an interview in Dominica, we may decide to interview you in certain centres outside of Dominica, subject to you being able and willing to pay applicable costs.

DO I HAVE TO BE RESIDENT IN DOMINICA IN ORDER TO OBTAIN CITIZENSHIP?

No. You do not have to reside in Dominica before or after citizenship is granted.

IS THE APPLICATION FORM AVAILABLE ONLINE?

No. All application forms for the Citizenship by Investment Programme can only be obtained through an Authorized Agent.

CAN I SUBMIT MY APPLICATION IN ANY LANGUAGE?

No. You must submit your application in English.

WHAT IS A POLICE CLEARANCE CERTIFICATE?

A Police Clearance Certificate is a document provided by a law enforcement agency confirming the absence of a criminal record.

WHAT IS THE OATH OF ALLEGIANCE?

Upon final approval of citizenship, each applicant is required to sign an Oath of Allegiance to the Commonwealth of Dominica. The Oath must be signed before a Notary Public, Justice of the Peace, or Commissioner of Oaths.

Visiting Dominica – Your Dominican Passport

HOW DO I GET TO DOMINICA?

International travelers from Europe and the USA arrive in Dominica through transit hubs in Antigua, Barbados, St Maarten, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, and Martinique. Dominica’s main and larger airport is Melville Hall (DOM) which accommodates commercial airlines and has an updated terminal. Canefield Airport (DCF) currently serves only courier services and private charters.

WHERE WILL MY DOMINICAN PASSPORT BE RECOGNISED?

Everywhere. The passport that you obtain as an economic citizen is a fully legal passport, and is universally recognized by all state parties to the United Nations.

FOR HOW MANY YEARS IS A DOMINICAN PASSPORT VALID?

Dominican passports are generally valid for up to 10 years. Passports for children under 16 years old are issued for 5 years.

HOW DO I RENEW MY PASSPORT WHEN IT EXPIRES?

Expired passports or those with no free pages can be easily renewed for a fee at the Passport and Immigration Department in Dominica or through any Dominican Consulate (with no need to personally travel to Dominica or its Consulates).

HOW CAN I BE SURE THAT MY PASSPORT WILL BE RENEWED UPON EXPIRY?

As part of the laws of Dominica, and as a citizen of Dominica, you would be entitled to a passport.

DO I NEED AN ADDRESS IN DOMINICA TO RENEW MY PASSPORT?

No, you do not need an address in Dominica. You can renew your passport at the Passport and Immigration Department in Dominica or through any Dominican Consulate, and may simply give your primary residence as your address.

CAN I RENEW MY PASSPORT IF I HAVE ALREADY SOLD THE INVESTMENT PROPERTY?

Yes, as long as you held the property for the required number of years after obtaining your citizenship.